Covering Our Campus & Our Community

A password will be e-mailed to you.

NEW WILMINGTON, Pa. – The Westminster College Department of Athletics and the Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) hosted the 15th Annual WESPY (Westminster Exceptional Sports Performances of the Year) Awards Sunday afternoon at Orr Auditorium.

The WESPYs honored team MVPs for all 22 varsity sports, as well as several annual awards and recognition of top athletic achievements throughout the 2017-18 academic year.

Highlighting the event was the awarding of the David B. Fawcett and Marjorie A. Walker Awards, given annually to honor and acknowledge individuals who best exemplify the qualities of fairness, sportsmanship, leadership, determination and competitiveness. The Fawcett Award was given to men’s basketball senior Jarret Vrabel (Canfield, OH / Canfield) and the Walker Award was presented to women’s golf senior Kelsey Phillips (Pittsburgh, PA / North Allegheny).

The WESPY award was given to the top athletic performance by a Titan male and female student-athlete. The men’s WESPY went to freshman diver Connor May (Highlands Ranch, CO / Glacier Park) and the women’s WESPY went to senior track & field Hailey Hall (Grove City, PA / Grove City Area).

The following is a list of all other awards presented at Sunday’s ceremony:

WESPY AWARDS:
-Unsung Hero of the Year: (W) – Paige Baierl, Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field; (M) – Hunter Alexander, Baseball
-Rookie of the Year: (W) – Erin Ward, Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field; (M) Connor May, Swimming & Diving
-Two-Sport Athlete of the Year: (W) Emily Marcus, Golf/Lacrosse; (M) Joseph Salmen, Football/Baseball
-Comeback Athlete of the Year: (W) Shanna Daniels, Volleyball; (M) Zach Medarac, Men’s Soccer
-Team Comeback of the Year: (W) Softball; (M) Football
-Team Performance of the Year: (W) Volleyball; (M) Swimming & Diving
-Scholar-Athlete: (W) Katelynn Morrell, Cross Country/Track & Field; (M) Daniel Bogen, Swimming & Diving

TEAM MVPs:
BASEBALL-Joseph Salmen
BASKETBALL (W)- Emily Fromknecht
BASKETBALL (M)- Austin Armwood
C. COUNTRY (W)- Katelynn Morrell
C. COUNTRY (M)- Joshua McFall

FOOTBALL- Bobby Noble
GOLF (W)- Kelsey Phillips
GOLF (M)- Connor White
LACROSSE (M)- Carter Hall
SOCCER (W)- Keely Birsic
SOCCER (M)- Nick Iregui
SWIMMING (W)- Nyna Hess
SWIMMING (M)- Connor May
TENNIS (W)- Gabriele Eaborn
TENNIS (M)- Miguel Ascencio
TRACK-Indoor (W)- Hailey Hall
TRACK-Indoor (M)- Dalton Anderson
TRACK-Outdoor (W)- Katelynn Morrell
TRACK-Outdoor (M)- Dalton Anderson
VOLLEYBALL- Lexie Yoho

Key: (M) – Men’s, (W) – Women’s

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This