Covering Our Campus & Our Community

A password will be e-mailed to you.

NEW WILMINGTON, Pa. (Titan Athletics)- The Westminster College Department of Athletics and the Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) hosted the 16th Annual WESPY (Westminster Exceptional Sports Performances of the Year) Awards Sunday afternoon at Orr Auditorium.
 
The WESPYs honored team MVPs for all 22 varsity sports, as well as several annual awards and recognition of top athletic achievements throughout the 2018-19 academic year.
 
Highlighting the event was the awarding of the David B. Fawcett and Marjorie A. Walker Awards, given annually to honor and acknowledge individuals who best exemplify the qualities of fairness, sportsmanship, leadership, determination and competitiveness. The Fawcett Award was given to senior football/men’s track & field Jaevon Hardy (Waldorf, MD / North Point) and the Walker Award was presented to women’s soccer senior Keely Birsic (North Ridgeville, OH / Elyria Catholic).
 
The WESPY award was given to the top athletic performance by a Titan male and female student-athlete. The men’s WESPY went to football/men’s track & field sophomore Dalton Anderson (Butler, PA / Moniteau) and the women’s WESPY went to women’s tennis/lacrosse junior Margo Mason (Pittsburgh, PA / Chartiers Valley).
The following is a list of all other awards presented at Sunday’s ceremony:
 
WESPY AWARDS:
-Unsung Hero of the Year: (W) – Josie Toporcer, Volleyball; (M) – African Grant II, Men’s Basketball/Track & Field
-Rookie of the Year: (W) – Morgan Gossard, Women’s Track & Field; (M) Dawson Porter, Football/Baseball
-Two-Sport Athlete of the Year: (W) – Margo Mason, Women’s Tennis/Lacrosse; (M) Jacob Musselman, Men’s Swimming & Diving/Track & Field
-Comeback Athlete of the Year: (W) Bria Braddock, Women’s Lacrosse; (M) Alex Rollo-Smith, Men’s Lacrosse
-Team Comeback of the Year: (W) Women’s Basketball; (M) Baseball
-Team Performance of the Year: (W) Women’s Lacrosse; (M) Men’s Soccer
-Scholar-Athlete: (W) Rachel Moore, Volleyball; (M) David Peffer, Men’s Swimming & Diving)
 
TEAM MVPs:
BASEBALL – Hunter Alexander                                   
BASKETBALL (W) – Emily Fromknecht
BASKETBALL (M) – Austin Armwood
C. COUNTRY (W) – Katie Schrantz
C. COUNTRY (M) – Evan Vent
FOOTBALL – Miguel Luis
GOLF (W) – Emily Marcus
GOLF (M) –Avery Andric
LACROSSE (M) – Carter Hall
LACROSSE (W) –Bria Braddock
SOCCER (W) – Keely Birsic
SOCCER (M) – Nick Iregui
SOFTBALL – Madison Brown
SWIMMING (W) – Patricia Loughney
SWIMMING (M) – David Peffer
TENNIS (W) – Alex Marzouca
TENNIS (M)- Miguel Ascencio
TRACK-Indoor (W) – Selena Thomas
TRACK-Indoor (M) – Jaevon Hardy
TRACK-Outdoor (W) – Nicole Cress
TRACK-Outdoor (M) – Jaevon Hardy
VOLLEYBALL – Shanna Daniels
 
Key: (M) – Men’s, (W) – Women’s

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This