Covering Our Campus & Our Community

A password will be e-mailed to you.

DANBURY, Conn. (Titan Athletics) – The Westminster College women’s soccer team has earned a spot in the 2018 Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) Division III Women’s Soccer Championship Tournament.
 
The Titans are making their second-straight trip to the ECAC Tournament and fourth overall (2017, 2008, 2006).
 
In pod 4, second-seeded Westminster (15-5-1) will play third-seeded Alfred University (11-7) in game one of the first round on Saturday, Nov. 10 at 2 p.m. at Albright College. Top-seeded Albright (11-4-2) will play fourth-seeded Cedar Crest College (13-4) at 11 a.m. in game two. The winners of game one and two will play Sunday, Nov. 11 at 12 p.m. The winners of each pod, will go on to compete in the semifinal rounds the following weekend on Saturday, Nov. 17.
 
Pod 1 First Round – Saturday, Nov. 10 & Sunday, Nov. 11 at Springfield College
Game 1 (Sat.): No. 1 seed Springfield College (14-5-1) vs No. 4 John Jay College (11-6-1) at 11:00am
Game 2 (Sat): No. 2 seed Wilkes University (9-7-2) vs No. 3 Mount Saint Mary College (13-5-2) 2:00pm
Game 2 (Sun.): game 1 winner vs. game 2 winner at 12:00pm
 
Pod 2 First Round – Saturday, Nov. 10 & Sunday, Nov. 11 at McDaniel College

Game 1 (Sat.): No. 1 seed McDaniel College (10-5-1) vs. No. 4 Brevard College (11-7) at 11:00am
Game 2 (Sat.): No. 2 seed Washington & Jefferson (9-8-2) vs. No. 3 seed Pfeiffer University (12-2) at 2:00pm
Game 3 (Sun.): Game 1 winner vs Game 2 winner at 12:00pm
 
Pod 3 First Round – Saturday, Nov 10 & Sunday Nov. 11 at FDU-Florham

Game 1 (Sat.): No. 1 FDU – Florham (12-6-2) vs No. 4 Wesley College (9-4-2) at 12:00pm
Game 2 (Sat.): No. 2 seed Widener University (7-7-3) vs No. 3 seed Rutgers Camden (8-8-2) 3:00pm
Game 3 (Sun.): Game 1 Winner vs Game 2 Winner at 4:00pm
 
Pod 4 First Round – Saturday, Nov 10 & Sunday Nov. 11 at Albright College
Game 1 (Sat.): No. 1 Albright College (11-4-2) vs No. 4 Cedar Crest College (13-4) 11:00am
Game 2 (Sat.): No. 2 seed Westminster College (15-5-1) vs No. 3 seed Alfred University (11-7) at 2:00pm
Game 3 (Sun.): Game 1 winner vs Game 2 winner 12:00pm
 
Semifinals – Saturday, Nov. 17 at TBD
Semifinal 1: Pod 1 Winner vs. Pod 4 Winner – 11:00 a.m.
Semifinal 2: Pod 2 Winner vs Pod 3 Winner – 2:00 p.m.
 
Championship – Sunday, Nov. 18 at TBD
Winner Semifinal 1 vs. Winner Semifinal 2 – 12:00 p.m.
 
The Titans finished runner-up in this year’s Presidents’ Athletic Conference (PAC) Championship Tournament.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This